Pirinç kepeği yağı, one of the world's oldest cultivated plants, originally spread from Southeast Asia to the Mediterranean through India and Iran. Today, it is primarily grown in Asia but is also cultivated in Italy, Spain, South Africa, and South America. Rice bran oil is rich in protein and vitamins and is obtained from the outer layer of natural brown rice. This oil is very light and imparts a pleasant, moisturizing character to cosmetic products. Due to its content of UVA and UVB absorbing materials and its antioxidant-rich natural oryzanol, rice bran oil is ideal for use in sunscreens and day creams. It also provides the best care for sensitive, irritated, and damaged skin. It is easily absorbed and soothes the skin.